Burford Town Council will be referred to as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We will only collect basic data which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This can however include name, address, email, phone number.

Why we collect your data

We need to know basic data in order to provide a service. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we may do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our officers for the purpose of Parish Council business. This information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with your data

If you have contacted us via email or contact form then we will use the data you have provided to process your request. If you have subscribed to website updates or newsletters then you will receive those until you unsubscribe.

What are your rights

If you believe the information we may have is inaccurate then you can request to see this information and ask to have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us and request that we investigate. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your data improperly then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/